My Cart

At William Ashley China Corporation we value our customers and your privacy is important to us. We have found that collecting personal information through our stores helps us to better understand the products and services most helpful to you. Therefore, we would like to provide an understanding regarding the information we gather about you and the safeguards that have been put in place to protect it.

Personal Information Collected at Our Stores

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information, including name, address, phone number, and email address
  • In addition, we collect information related to your transaction. This information is collected to efficiently provide services and product information to our customers.

Why does William Ashley China Corporation collect personal information?

We require this information in order to:

  • contact customers regarding their orders
  • communicate with customers regarding, products, services, promotions, and contests
  • notify customers of pattern status changes
  • to comply with legal or regulatory requirements involving criminal/fraudulent activities in relation to William Ashley China Corporation or any of William Ashley China Corporation’s agents
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

How does William Ashley China Corporation ensure that personal information is protected?

This information is kept securely in our computer database, which can only be accessed by employees for business purposes. We maintain policies that allow for the confidentiality of customer information. Our employees are also further educated on preventing unauthorized access to customer information.

Disclosure of Information

William Ashley China Corporation does not disclose any personal information given by customers to an outside party. However, we may need to provide information in order to comply with regulatory requirements involving criminal/fraudulent activities in relation to William Ashley China Corporation, or any of William Ashley China Corporation’s agents. Personal information provided by customers is kept on file as long as it is necessary, in order for us to provide customers with the best possible service.


Any information provided by you, as a customer, to a William Ashley China Corporation representative in person, over the phone, or online is voluntary and thus seen as obtained with implied consent. In accordance with Canada’s anti-spamware laws, all information we collect online is required with your express consent known as “opting in” for newsletters and for placing orders. Any newsletter or promotional email will always offer the customer the opportunity to "opt out."

Accuracy of Information

As a retailer, we would like to ensure the most accurate and up-to-date information of all our customers. If there is any change in your personal information please feel free to contact our Customer Service Department (please see contact below). This will also allow for efficient communication between the store and our customers.

Access to Information

A customer may place a written request (see contact below) with regards to their personal information. In doing so, William Ashley China Corporation will provide a response to the customer within the allotted time outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c.5). We will only send such information for viewing purposes to the address that we have on file for that customer’s name.

Video Surveillance

We conduct video surveillance in our retail store(s) for security and loss prevention purposes as well as incident reporting in the event of fraud or other illegal conduct. William Ashley China Corporation uses the images and information recorded only as required and for purposes stated previously, or certain operational purposes, such as measuring traffic flow within the store. We may provide data from such video surveillance to law enforcement officials when called upon.

Information Security

We take all matters regarding information security including, but not limited to, any personal, private, or payment information released to us online of your own volition. SSL encryption software is used when receiving and/or transferring payments made online.


Cookies are bits of information is a small piece of data this is stored on your computer’s web browser while on a website as a way of notifying the website server of your previous activity on said website. This website uses cookies to track certain information such as what pages you visited, products you viewed, etc. You can turn off cookies in your web browser settings, but certain aspects of the website may not function properly in this state.


For any inquiries you may contact our Customer Service Department at, or phone 416-964-2900.